Writing · Analysis

What's in OpenAI's math release, and what checking it would take

OpenAI’s math repository now holds 373 result families and a Lean library of 24,998,952 lines. This post measures what is in it: how big it is, how much of it a machine has checked, how the results lean on each other, and roughly what expert review would cost.

This is a structural analysis. It does not check whether any proof is correct. Figures are as of commit 7ef5c0cc5, the October 26, 2026 update of openai/math. Every number on this page is computed from the data files listed in the method section, where the judgment calls are spelled out.

Result families
373
721 manuscripts
Pages
34,795
18,051,031 words
Headline in Lean
223of 373
families
Expert review, mid case
78expert-years
124,619 hours

In short

  1. Where Lean applies, trust moves from the proof to the statement. Comparator checks each Lean proof against a challenge statement using only the standard axioms. What is left for a person is whether that statement says what the paper claims.
  2. “Has Lean” does not mean the headline is checked. 245 families have a Lean scope note, but only 223 cover the headline result. OpenAI’s own notes say so for the rest.
  3. Expect errors. The titles include results that would each be among the most important of the decade, in manuscripts dated across 45 days. 3 manuscripts were withdrawn the day after the first release.
  4. Risk is concentrated. 388 of 721 manuscripts build on other manuscripts in the release. The six that the most others depend on sit in one cluster, and 5 of those six have no Lean backing.
  5. Review is expensive. A conventional expert read comes to roughly 78 expert-years in the mid case of a deliberately simple model.

What was released

The release groups 721 current manuscripts into 373 result families across 17 fields. 205 families are a single manuscript; the largest has 14. Together they run to 34,795 pages and 18,051,031 words, a median of 502 words per page. Most manuscripts are 10–49 pages long (461 of 721), and 21 run past 150.

Theoretical computer science has the most families (41). Probability and statistical mechanics has the most pages: 7,232 across 29 families.

Size of the release by field

OpenAI's subject labels. Switch between pages, number of families and the review-hour estimate.

Source: families.json (field, pages, hours_mid)

Show the numbers
FieldFamiliesPagesHours (mid)
Probability and statistical mechanics297,23221,909
Algebraic and complex geometry363,82418,286
Mathematical physics253,53812,362
Number theory313,12613,327
Theoretical computer science412,8389,685
Combinatorics372,1646,991
Differential geometry291,9816,444
Real and complex analysis161,6476,280
Topology181,4456,296
Partial differential equations161,2594,289
Operator algebras191,1954,019
Algebra181,1234,247
Convex and metric geometry159022,388
Group theory148582,560
Dynamical systems and ergodic theory128223,135
Functional analysis114571,169
Mathematical logic63841,232

The manuscripts are dated between September 10 and October 25, 2026. 446 of them carry a date in the three days from September 23 to 25.

Manuscripts by the date on the paper

446 of 721 manuscripts are dated September 23–25 (highlighted). Dates come from directory names, so they are write-up or release dates.

Source: papers_summary.json (dates)

Show the numbers
DateManuscripts
September 10, 20262
September 17, 20261
September 22, 20263
September 23, 2026171
September 24, 2026189
September 25, 202686
September 26, 202653
September 27, 202650
September 30, 20262
October 1, 20261
October 2, 20261
October 3, 20264
October 4, 202620
October 5, 2026108
October 6, 202621
October 7, 20267
October 25, 20262

Releases so far

ReleaseCommitFamiliesManuscriptsWithdrawn
Initial release · Oct 6adc7f12413727220
October 7 update · Oct 73014888683727193
October 26 update · Oct 267ef5c0cc53737213

Source: history.json. Withdrawn counts are cumulative.

How much a machine has checked

For a Lean-backed family, OpenAI ships a challenge statement and a proof. Comparator then checks that the proof proves exactly that statement, using only the axioms its configuration allows. A static scan of the library finds nothing that would undercut this:

Lean library
24,998,952 non-comment lines in 162,417 files
Comparator challenges
419
sorry or admit outside comments
0 files (a raw grep flags 303, all in comments)
New axiom declarations
0
Unsafe escapes
0
Comparator configs allowing non-standard axioms
0 (only propext, Quot.sound, Classical.choice)
The catalogue’s own review status
review: status: unchecked

Source: lean.json. These are static scans; nothing was compiled and Comparator was not run.

Coverage is the harder question. OpenAI publishes a scope note for each formalization, and those notes sort the families into four groups: 149 with the headline result formalized, 74 with the headline formalized but side results excluded, 22 where only a partial or supporting result is formalized, and 128 with no Lean at all. Among the 54 landmark families, 17 have no Lean.

Lean coverage by significance tier

Share of families in each Lean status, from OpenAI's own scope notes as triaged here. Bars are 100% of each row.

  • Headline formalized
  • Side results excluded
  • Partial or supporting
  • No Lean
All families373 families
14974128
Landmark54 families
27917
Named140 families
472958
Technical179 families
75361553

Source: families.json (tier, lean)

Show the numbers
TierHeadline formalizedSide results excludedPartial or supportingNo LeanFamilies
All families1497422128373
Landmark27911754
Named4729658140
Technical75361553179

The statement is now the thing to check

Once Comparator accepts a proof, trust comes down to whether the challenge statement means what the paper claims. Statements vary enormously. Irrationality of Catalan’s constant (family 005) is a 7-line statement over Mathlib, backed by 539,808 lines of proof. The disproof of the Exponential Time Hypothesis (378) needs 160 lines because it defines its own machine model and CNF encoding, and that model is what a reviewer has to audit. The median Lean-backed family has a 74-line statement.

The proof is almost always far longer. In the median family it is about 338 times the length of the statement, and in 195 of 245 families it is at least 100 times.

What a reader must trust, against what the machine checked

Each dot is one of the 245 families with Comparator challenges. Horizontal: lines in the challenge statements, which a person has to read. Vertical: lines of Lean proof, which Comparator checks. Both axes are logarithmic; the diagonal marks a proof as long as its statement.

Proof lines
Statement lines

Source: families.json (stmt_lines, proof_lines)

Show all 245 families
#FamilyStatement linesProof lines
032The rational Hodge conjecture for CM abelian varieties33,436147,367
121Almost-linear expected-time approximation of edit distance17,381117,143
307Failure of rational injectivity for maximal coarse assembly5,679175
238Optimal logarithmic mixing of the Thorp shuffle4,226218,823
260Spacetime Penrose inequalities and rigidity2,95652,209
140Memory–sample lower bounds for noiseless Gaussian regression2,80668,290
317Thomason model structures in every strict higher dimension2,182128,604
331Asymptotic midpoint uniform convexity without asymptotically uniformly convex renorming2,01848,156
299The Kirchberg–Rørdam character criterion1,91922,535
376Universal computation in forced Navier–Stokes flows1,743103,528
293A counterexample to the hyperinvariant-subspace problem1,438127,752
187Snaky in 21 Maker moves821121,285
243Choiceless counting does not capture polynomial time79137,289
280Strong locality for strongly rational unitary vertex operator algebras67132,080
207The ℓ¹-Bass and complex Bass trace conjectures64520,370
100A counterexample to Bang's cylinder-covering bound64461,449
222Perceptron free energies and microscopic jamming600116,721
133The complexity of Weisfeiler–Leman refinement56270,502
039Nagata's conjecture and maximal Seshadri constants52077,445
102The Unique Games Conjecture and optimal approximation thresholds509634,981
113Approximate counting and the perfect-matching entropy conjecture44680,546
325The complete Crouzeix conjecture44533,814
275QMA-hardness of continuum Coulomb energy437139,510
291Toms–Winter and equivariant Jiang–Su stability43214,354
090Universal optimality of the triangular lattice411975,203
303From ordinary to strong pure infiniteness40528,337
244The partition principle does not imply choice399232,915
234All-temperature pressure for orthogonally invariant Ising spin glasses398161,787
312The Grothendieck homotopy hypothesis37111,205
125The approximation threshold for metric k-median329129,538
267Positive-temperature Bose–Einstein condensation and quantum depletion31263,935
227The dynamical phase transition in the Sherrington–Kirkpatrick model311199,251
099The sharp distortion of edit distance into ℓ₁28727,882
118Unbounded bin-packing gaps and the modified integer round-up conjecture266137,758
231The free uniform spanning forest is a factor of IID26334,273
130Fourier transforms below n log n25629,158
003The quasi-Riemann hypothesis238500,734
111One-sample matroid prophet inequalities against an almighty adversary23521,473
371Stable blowup for a defocusing Schrödinger equation228162,402
220Directional zero–one laws and ballisticity in random environments227106,009
214The Benjamini–Schramm nonuniqueness conjecture22676,290
137One-tape time simulation in two-fifths-power space2127,081
294A counterexample to Kaplansky's quasitrace conjecture2086,508
052Tangent-bundle splittings and universal covers20640,475
281QAOA optimality for the SK model20645,145
337Cartan–Hadamard isoperimetry and CAT(0) fillings20559,114
350Yau's nodal conjecture: surfaces and counterexamples202187,588
146Sinai's positive-entropy conjecture for the standard map19951,019
237The three-quarter diameter exponent for honeycomb walks199118,019
104Quasipolynomial algorithms for mean-payoff, stochastic and parity games1964,052
269The Laughlin gap and stability under scalar disorder196202,560
301Classification by trace cones after Razak–Jacelon stabilization1923,199
110Optimal-order randomized k-server on arbitrary metrics19074,612
172Classification of finite Euclidean Ramsey configurations1868,343
024An asymptotic formula for the number of totients18562,571
015Torus-packet equidistribution in prime, quartic, and sextic degrees18071,560
254Classifying spaces and geometric obstructions for Artin groups17979,365
271Bloch's law and spontaneous ferromagnetic order17922,461
174Deterministic construction of strong thin spanning trees17335,500
255Quasi-isometric rigidity of virtually polycyclic groups166213,033
107Matrix multiplication with exponent at most 9/4164239,896
287All nonabelian free group factors are isomorphic16415,198
008The Deligne–Drinfeld conjecture16326,054
033Campana's orbifold Iitaka conjecture and logarithmic subadditivity1633,904
205Saxl's conjecture and universal tensor squares163154,137
330A negative answer to Kalton's Lipschitz-free approximation question1613,759
378Disproof of the Exponential Time Hypothesis160598,316
235Random-SAT thresholds, sharp variance and computability15920,323
356Gigli's characterization of Alexandrov curvature15958,396
348Nonnegatively curved Einstein four-manifolds and a topological gap154171,733
115Sampling and counting contingency tables with arbitrary margins153103,233
129Exponential state costs for two-way automata1517,358
363Boltzmann nonuniqueness with exact local conservation151129,712
292A counterexample to Kirchberg's norm-ultrapower embedding problem15016,514
228Continuum phase transitions for radial pair potentials14926,033
050A counterexample to Griffiths' positivity conjecture14411,086
229Sharp three- and four-state reconstruction thresholds14213,409
212No bigeodesics and smooth limit shapes in planar first-passage percolation14127,317
360Villani’s convexity conjecture and regular optimal transport14080,648
263The ionization and generalized ionization conjectures139155,280
131Polynomial mixing of graph switches with prescribed degrees13225,198
272Entanglement without secret key and the PPT-square conjecture12924,036
185Counterexamples to infinite matroid intersection and packing/covering1283,910
105The 2-to-1 Games Conjecture with perfect completeness127117,224
211Geometry, diffusion, and spectra of random planar maps12435,011
119The Courtade–Kumar and Hellinger conjectures1239,943
116Uniform identity testing for noncommutative formulas12018,301
162Counterexamples to Ryser's covering and Gyárfás's tree-cover conjectures116101,794
025Erdős’s short Egyptian-fraction conjecture11444,802
359Negative Kähler curvature without bounded holomorphic coordinates11416,603
135Sharp homogeneous depth-five complexity of matrix products11218,527
148The dimension formula for self-similar measures on the line11210,763
087The Mahler conjectures and symplectic width11072,654
114Approximate counting of common integer polymatroid bases11024,841
288Kadison's similarity conjecture108103,715
103Derandomization of logarithmic space: L=RL=BPL10738,305
296The generator problem for finite factors10528,580
165Exact crossing numbers of complete and complete bipartite graphs10432,711
221The Mézard–Parisi formula for diluted spin glasses10448,516
112Beyond the square-root exponent for depth-three circuits10321,275
257A hyperbolic group with no geometric CAT(0) action10147,521
009Bogomolov–Pop and Milnor K-theoretic reconstruction982,941
072Brennan's conjecture and a counterexample to Kraetzer's prediction9826,869
088Petty's projection-volume conjecture and simplex counterexamples9820,905
279Exact quantum factoring over a fixed finite gate set9845,654
079Local smoothing for the Euclidean wave equation9550,825
298A counterexample to Voiculescu’s free-entropy equality conjecture9514,230
092The optimal order of convex-body covering density9422,265
049A stable-coordinate counterexample in four variables9313,591
274Moore's parity conjecture for QAC⁰915,506
249A finitely generated counterexample to Eilenberg–Ganea9018,563
199Counterexamples to conjectures of Auslander–Reiten, Tachikawa, and Nakayama8971,075
358A three-manifold with no conjugate points and no nonpositively curved metric8922,814
362Global smoothness for relativistic Vlasov–Maxwell8884,079
276The classical capacity of generalized amplitude damping865,347
374Sharp one-third stability of optimal transport maps8627,166
245The β-Barendregt–Geuvers–Klop conjecture8426,140
007Two-point Chowla and the corrected binary Elliott conjecture8183,022
347Counterexamples to strong forms of Arnold's fixed-point conjecture814,782
240Shelah's eventual categoricity conjecture774,215
124Polynomial-time scheduling on three identical machines7616,368
197Nonsofic groups and group-ring counterexamples7625,869
108A cubic permanent–determinant lower bound7419,073
213No infinite critical clusters on quasi-transitive graphs7469,154
373Nonattainment in three-marginal Coulomb transport748,623
290Connes' bicentralizer conjecture and relative bicentralizers736,986
150Weak mixing of irrational triangular billiards7210,665
372Global uniqueness in smooth isotropic elasticity7228,092
218Conformal universality for weakly interacting and disordered Ising models712,659
246Cannon's conjecture7161,829
089Bounded-distortion L₁ embeddings of planar and bounded-treewidth graphs6842,269
236The factor-of-IID threshold for free Ising states on trees68104,394
251Amenability, unitarizability, and Ulam stability683,389
168Combinatorial invariance of Kazhdan–Lusztig polynomials6735,956
085Endpoint regularity of the planar centered maximal function6632,151
250The Boone–Higman conjecture and higher finiteness6641,465
361Counterexamples to Yau's harmonic dimension bound6531,420
023Patterson’s first moment for cubic Gauss sums64254,884
152Zero entropy does not guarantee a smooth positive-volume model6426,422
266Exactly three mutually unbiased bases in dimension six642,361,027
139Subpolynomial queries for log-concave sampling6356,044
157Counterexamples to the Hadwiger and Colin de Verdière conjectures6252,506
230Exact Hausdorff measure for SLE62143,252
248Thompson's group F is nonamenable627,273
277Threshold repetition for entangled games626,469
175Talagrand's conjectures and graph decompositions at expectation thresholds616,821
262Sharp one-dimensional Lieb–Thirring inequalities6013,924
365Joint metric and connection recovery from one boundary patch6066,602
144Banach's simple Lebesgue-spectrum problem5930,164
353The sharp dimension threshold for affine Bernstein rigidity5933,944
122Superpolynomial lower bounds and quasipolynomial reconstruction from deletion traces583,091
190Polynomial removal fails for ordered binary matrices585,811
343Sharp symplectic ball-packing criteria in higher dimensions5895,234
106Hardness of coloring three-colorable graphs5781,738
126Exponential semidefinite complexity of perfect matching576,609
273The entropy photon-number inequality5719,558
095Hyperbolicity cones without semidefinite lifts565,403
177Bounded-degree coboundary expanders in every dimension569,921
194Lech's multiplicity conjecture5646,895
354Isoperimetric regions in the cubic three-torus55124,427
083Stein's conjecture for Hilbert transforms along Lipschitz directions54159,435
327Markov type characterizes superreflexivity5423,529
367The critical dimension for the one-phase Bernoulli problem5412,138
071Koebe's circle-domain conjecture and circle-domain rigidity53176,719
324Lipschitz equivalence without linear isomorphism5316,275
151A C¹ counterexample to Shub’s entropy conjecture5216,925
169The Shareshian–Wachs e-positivity conjecture5266,989
198A counterexample to the little finitistic-dimension conjecture5041,556
058The Kollár–Pardon universal-cover conjecture4846,391
342Donaldson's tamed-to-compatible conjecture4873,576
191A power improvement in the Heilbronn triangle problem4624,480
188The sharp constant in random triangle removal4530,033
081The David–Semmes Riesz-transform problem in higher codimension4454,371
149Permanence for weakly reversible reaction networks446,343
170Sharp logarithmic exponents for off-diagonal Ramsey numbers44112,138
176The second Kahn–Kalai conjecture445,481
155A counterexample to periodic tiling in dimension three4314,589
186The Friedgut–Kalai graph and hypergraph threshold conjectures436,237
206Finite lattice representation: counterexamples and undecidability42557
369The hot spots conjecture for simply connected planar domains4225,458
076Ultraflat real Littlewood polynomials418,772
183Power savings for planar halving lines and k-sets4116,510
215Massive continuum limits and exact mass asymptotics for planar O(n) models4110,956
297A ZFC counterexample to Naimark's problem4122,833
334A smooth surface metric with no local immersion in ℝ³4050,728
082Maximal and variational bounds for the triangular Hilbert transform389,529
098A negative answer to the Lang–Plaut problem383,967
117Uniform sparsest cut: hardness and semidefinite gaps389,579
167Pinned distances and a power saving for planar unit distances3839,731
247An infinite finitely presented residually finite 2-group3834,440
329A counterexample to Pietsch's metric-entropy duality conjecture384,747
012Independent largest prime factors of consecutive integers37102,315
326The cotype–cotype conjecture under the approximation property3710,165
180Barnette's Hamiltonian-cycle conjecture367,920
192A counterexample to the Gopalan–Servedio conjecture363,097
021A quadratic bound for Jacobsthal's function35129,986
179The circulant Hadamard conjecture357,181
210Foulkes’ conjecture for sixth powers and quadratic stabilization354,768
094Subpolynomial dimension reduction in Lₚ347,103
134Generalized star height at most three3410,428
143Uniform limit-cycle bounds in Hilbert's sixteenth problem3415,399
013Ostmann's inverse Goldbach conjecture33525,995
127The asymptotic Gotsman–Linial conjecture333,020
333Smooth isometric immersions of surfaces into ℝ⁴32149,490
026Positive lower density of large prime gaps3120,350
020Squarefree quartics and power-free polynomial values3021,573
028The Gaussian moat conjecture3011,542
132A counterexample to the quadratic sensitivity conjecture293,633
241Rigidity of the Turing degrees2973,515
066Bounded klt complements for Fano contractions282,661
096The Gaussian propeller conjecture2810,615
196A counterexample to Kaplansky's zero-divisor conjecture2838,855
161Counterexamples to Sidorenko's conjecture and the forcing conjecture2721,619
252A non-residually-finite torsion-free hyperbolic group279,285
295The Kadison–Ringrose cohomology conjecture2743,920
322Tingley's sphere-isometry problem277,266
091The logarithmic Brunn–Minkowski conjecture2622,174
073The Falconer distance conjecture25166,177
145Rokhlin's multiple-mixing problem2525,358
289The strong Kadison–Kastler conjecture25142,462
128A factor-two approximation for shortest common superstring2417,827
173Seymour's second-neighborhood conjecture244,242
156Borsuk's conjecture fails in dimension nine2372,935
181The Erdős–Gallai cycle-decomposition conjecture2319,692
256Howie's conjecture on equations over groups239,701
261Localization and delocalization in the Anderson model23688
370The subcritical Lane–Emden and Hénon–Lane–Emden conjectures2211,214
047Complex counterexamples to cancellation and affine fibrations214,915
097The Euclidean Steinitz–Bergström conjecture2013,319
159Erdős's reciprocal-sum conjecture and quasipolynomial Szemerédi bounds20987,564
328Fixed points of nonexpansive maps in reflexive Banach spaces208,462
158The Euclidean plane cannot be colored with five colors1914,026
027Integral density on curve character varieties1825,439
160Superexponential van der Waerden numbers1811,898
075The L log L Fourier-convergence conjecture1725,775
323Relative independence of the separable quotient problem1715,583
242Single-fold Diophantine representations167,027
084The geometric case of the Erdős similarity conjecture156,757
189Exact cycle–clique Ramsey numbers151,896,747
184Coloring and independence in graphs with forbidden subgraphs144,783
017The irrationality exponent of π is 21382,852
253An infinite finitely presented simple amenable group1376,210
182Power savings for polynomial-difference-free sets1121,494
195A counterexample to the small Cohen–Macaulay module conjecture1137,223
005Irrationality of Catalan's constant7539,808

The outlier on the right is the Hodge conjecture for CM abelian varieties (032), formalized in the October 26 update. Its challenge theorem is short, but it imports a statement library adapted from the community HodgeConjecture project, so the statement a reader must trust is 33,436 lines, the largest in the catalogue (the next is 17,381). The proof is 147,367 lines.

Formalized does not always mean the headline

OpenAI’s scope notes are candid about this. Five of the 22 partial families were read in full; in each, the note itself says the Lean statement is weaker than the paper’s claim.

Family 195 · Partial or supporting only

A counterexample to the small Cohen–Macaulay module conjecture

Paper claims
A complete local domain with no small Cohen–Macaulay module.
Lean checks
Only that the candidate ring has the required ring-theoretic properties.

“it does not assert the absence of small Cohen–Macaulay modules.”

Family 266 · Partial or supporting only

Exactly three mutually unbiased bases in dimension six

Paper claims
At most three mutually unbiased bases exist in dimension six.
Lean checks
Every family of such bases has at most five members.

“The selected statement does not establish the paper's upper bound of three or its computer-assisted exclusion of four arbitrary bases.”

Family 312 · Partial or supporting only

The Grothendieck homotopy hypothesis

Paper claims
Algebraic ∞-groupoids recover the homotopy theory of spaces.
Lean checks
The elementary-expansion theorem used along the way.

“The later semi-model structure and full comparison with the homotopy theory of spaces are not included.”

Family 229 · Partial or supporting only

Sharp three- and four-state reconstruction thresholds

Paper claims
Exact reconstruction thresholds for three- and four-state channels.
Lean checks
Only the supercritical direction, above the Kesten–Stigum threshold.

“Non-reconstruction at or below the threshold and the stochastic-block-model consequences in the paper are outside them.”

Family 152 · Partial or supporting only

Zero entropy does not guarantee a smooth positive-volume model

Paper claims
A zero-entropy system with no smooth positive-volume model.
Lean checks
The same construction with finite entropy.

“The linked statement gives finite entropy; the paper's stronger zero-entropy conclusion is outside this statement.”

Why to expect errors

The landmark titles include:

  • 378 Disproof of the Exponential Time Hypothesis
  • 103 Derandomization of logarithmic space: L=RL=BPL
  • 102 The Unique Games Conjecture and optimal approximation thresholds
  • 288 Kadison's similarity conjecture
  • 287 All nonabelian free group factors are isomorphic
  • 304 The Hilbert–Smith conjecture in every dimension
  • 004 Hilbert's tenth problem over ℚ

Any one of these would be a major result. Together they amount to decades of ordinary progress, written up in manuscripts dated across 45 days. Long unrefereed manuscripts usually contain errors, and this release has already had some. On October 7, the day after the first release, OpenAI withdrew 3 manuscripts after a sign error in “Algebraicity of Weil classes on split abelian eightfolds” broke two papers that depended on it. One of them was “The rational Hodge conjecture for products of K3 surfaces”; family 032 now covers CM abelian varieties only. 27 current manuscripts carry version notes, and 70 families are disproofs or counterexamples by their titles.

Some of this is already being handled in the open. For the ETH disproof, OpenAI says an independent group led by Russell Impagliazzo, Ramamohan Paturi and Ryan Williams will examine the proof.

Prior work matters too. Family 074 includes “The Kakeya maximal conjecture in three dimensions”. Hong Wang and Joshua Zahl proved the Kakeya set conjecture in three dimensions in 2025, so the manuscript’s new content is the stronger maximal-function statement, and a reviewer’s first job is to separate what is new from what is known.

How the results depend on each other

Counting citations between current manuscripts, through OAI: keys and repository URLs, gives 595 links. 388 of 721 manuscripts cite at least one other manuscript in the release, none of them refereed. The longest chain runs through 10 manuscripts.

Longest chain of in-release citations below each manuscript

Counted in manuscripts, including itself; mutual citations between companion papers are cut, so these are lower bounds. 48 manuscripts sit on chains of 5 or more (highlighted).

Source: papers_summary.json (depth_counts)

Show the numbers
Chain lengthManuscripts
1396
2160
380
437
522
611
77
84
92
102

The most depended-on manuscripts all sit in one cluster: Iitaka subadditivity, abundance and minimal models (families 033, 034 and 036). Each has 29–30 manuscripts building on it, directly or through others, and 5 of the six have no Lean backing of their own. Family 033 does have headline Lean, through a different manuscript.

  1. 30Projective Hodge lines and ordinary Iitaka subadditivityFamily 033 · cited directly by 2No Lean for this manuscript
  2. 29Log abundance in characteristic zeroFamily 034 · cited directly by 16No Lean for this manuscript
  3. 29Orbifold and logarithmic Iitaka subadditivityFamily 033 · cited directly by 7No Lean for this manuscript
  4. 29Minimal models and Mori fibre spaces for generalized log canonical Q-pairsFamily 036 · cited directly by 5No Lean for this manuscript
  5. 29The reverse logarithmic Kodaira inequality and additivityFamily 033 · cited directly by 2Lean-backed
  6. 29Logarithmic Kodaira dimension and whole-fiber variationFamily 033 · cited directly by 1No Lean for this manuscript

Source: papers_summary.json (top_hubs). The count is transitive dependents.

What review would cost

A simple model puts the expert time for a conventional read at 66,680 hours in the low case, 124,619 in the mid case and 182,569 in the high case. At 1,600 hours per expert-year, the mid case is about 78 expert-years. These are planning numbers, not measurements; the model is in the method section.

Expert-hours to review, by tier

The bar is the mid case (a base rate of 2 hours per page); the whisker runs from the low case (1 hour per page) to the high case (3).

Landmark 54 families32,568 h 18,589–46,558
Named 140 families32,161 h 16,415–47,907
Technical 179 families59,890 h 31,676–88,104

Source: families.json (tier, hours_low, hours_mid, hours_high)

Show the numbers
TierFamiliesLowMidHigh
Landmark5418,58932,56846,558
Named14016,41532,16147,907
Technical17931,67659,89088,104

One family distorts the per-family figures. The model charges statement lines linearly, so Hodge for CM abelian varieties (032) becomes the most expensive family at 5,771 mid-case hours, about 4,012 of them for its statement audit. That probably overstates it: most of those lines are human-written definitions adapted from an existing project, not model output.

Where to look first

The priority score rewards significant results, results other families build on, and results Lean does not already cover, and divides by the hours a review would take. A high score means a cheap check that settles a lot. The table starts with the 25 highest; filter or sort it to explore the rest.

Tier
Lean
373 families, sorted by priority (highest first)
FamilyLean
106Hardness of coloring three-colorable graphsLandmark · Theoretical computer scienceHeadline formalized21568128.7
195A counterexample to the small Cohen–Macaulay module conjectureNamed · AlgebraPartial or supporting17255109.1
321A counterexample to Wall's finite D(2) conjectureNamed · TopologyNo Lean1003976.9
287All nonabelian free group factors are isomorphicLandmark · Operator algebrasHeadline formalized2338375.3
288Kadison's similarity conjectureLandmark · Operator algebrasHeadline formalized3139764.4
248Thompson's group F is nonamenableLandmark · Group theoryHeadline formalized1304062.5
096The Gaussian propeller conjectureNamed · Convex and metric geometrySide results excluded2636161.5
017The irrationality exponent of π is 2Landmark · Number theorySide results excluded2308658.1
030Modularity over imaginary quadratic fieldsLandmark · Number theoryNo Lean30018454.4
193Serre's intersection-multiplicity conjectureLandmark · AlgebraNo Lean31019052.6
173Seymour's second-neighborhood conjectureLandmark · CombinatoricsHeadline formalized1504852.1
145Rokhlin's multiple-mixing problemLandmark · Dynamical systems and ergodic theoryHeadline formalized40312450.4
019The p-adic section conjectureLandmark · Number theoryNo Lean31020349.3
332Metric Markov cotype two for ℓ₁Technical · Functional analysisNo Lean902147.6
156Borsuk's conjecture fails in dimension nineLandmark · CombinatoricsHeadline formalized1805446.3
196A counterexample to Kaplansky's zero-divisor conjectureLandmark · AlgebraHeadline formalized2618146.3
038Fujita's freeness conjectureNamed · Algebraic and complex geometryNo Lean2519845.9
176The second Kahn–Kalai conjectureNamed · CombinatoricsHeadline formalized1212545.0
322Tingley's sphere-isometry problemNamed · Functional analysisHeadline formalized1212545.0
063The generalized Mukai conjectureNamed · Algebraic and complex geometryNo Lean1907042.9
296The generator problem for finite factorsLandmark · Operator algebrasHeadline formalized1805942.4
098A negative answer to the Lang–Plaut problemNamed · Convex and metric geometryHeadline formalized1312741.7
144Banach's simple Lebesgue-spectrum problemLandmark · Dynamical systems and ergodic theoryHeadline formalized3019240.8
366The planar Mumford–Shah regularity conjectureNamed · Partial differential equationsNo Lean2008037.5
252A non-residually-finite torsion-free hyperbolic groupLandmark · Group theoryHeadline formalized2106737.3

Source: families.json. Dependents counts the families that build on it, directly or through others. Hours are the mid case.

Method, judgment calls and limits

The analysis reads the repository at commit 7ef5c0cc5: each family’s linked main PDF, the manuscripts’ TeX and bibliography files, the Lean library and its scope notes. It measures size, field mix, Lean coverage, citation structure and estimated review cost. It does not check whether any proof is correct.

Judgment calls

  • Landmark tier. A hand-picked list of 54 families whose problems are widely known outside their subfield. This is subjective. Named means the title mentions a conjecture, problem, hypothesis, question, a person’s name or a counterexample. Technical is everything else.
  • Lean status. A phrase match on OpenAI’s scope notes, corrected by hand: families 107, 125 and 325 were false positives, and 229 and 290 were added as gaps. Expect a few families to be misfiled.
  • Review hours. Pages × 1, 2 or 3 hours per page (low, mid, high) × a density factor (words per page over the median, clipped to 0.7–1.5) × reviewers (3 for landmark, 2 for named, 1.5 for technical) × a discount for Lean-backed papers (0.5 headline, 0.7 side results excluded, 0.9 partial). Add statement-audit time of statement lines ÷ 25 × reviewers. One expert-year is 1,600 hours.
  • Priority. 1000 × tier weight (10, 3 or 1) × (1 + 0.5 × families built on it) × unverified share (1 for no Lean or partial, 0.5 for side results excluded, 0.25 for headline) ÷ mid-case hours.
  • Disproofs are identified by title, so the count of 70 is approximate.

Limits

  • Comparator was not run and nothing was compiled. The zero counts for sorry, axioms and unsafe code come from static scans with comments stripped.
  • Reference counts come from .bib files, which can include unused entries. Citations inside the release count only OAI: keys and repository URLs.
  • Chain lengths are lower bounds. Companion papers often cite each other, and the analysis cuts each such cycle where it finds it.
  • Page counts use each family’s linked main PDF.
  • Dates come from directory names, which are write-up or release dates, not dates of discovery.

Sources and attribution

The source repository, openai/math, is published under the Apache-2.0 licence. This page links to it at a fixed commit and does not rehost any manuscript. Quotations from scope notes are verbatim and link to the file they come from. The figures are as of the October 26, 2026 release and will drift as OpenAI updates the repository.

Where each number comes from
FigureValueComputed from
Result families373families.json: number of rows
Current manuscripts721papers_summary.json: totals.manuscripts
Families with one manuscript205families.json: papers = 1
Most manuscripts in one family14families.json: max of papers
Subject fields17families.json: distinct field
Total pages34,795papers_summary.json: totals.pages
Total words18,051,031papers_summary.json: totals.words
Median words per page502papers_summary.json: totals.median_words_per_page
Manuscripts of 10–49 pages461papers_summary.json: page_bands 10–19 through 40–49
Manuscripts of 150+ pages21papers_summary.json: page_bands 150+
Earliest manuscript date2026-09-10papers_summary.json: totals.date_first
Latest manuscript date2026-10-25papers_summary.json: totals.date_last
Days between earliest and latest date45papers_summary.json: totals.span_days
Manuscripts dated Sep 23–25446papers_summary.json: totals.dated_sep_23_25
Disproof or counterexample families70families.json: disproof = true
Current manuscripts with version notes27families.json: sum of revised
Families with a Lean scope note245families.json: lean ≠ No Lean
Headline formalized149families.json: lean = 'Headline formalized'
Headline, side results excluded74families.json: lean = 'Headline, side results excluded'
Families whose Lean covers the headline223families.json: lean is one of the two headline statuses
Partial or supporting only22families.json: lean = 'Partial or supporting only'
No Lean128families.json: lean = 'No Lean'
Landmark families54families.json: tier = 'Landmark'
Landmark families with no Lean17families.json: tier = 'Landmark' and lean = 'No Lean'
Lean lines (non-comment)24,998,952lean.json: lean_lines
Lean files162,417lean.json: lean_files
Comparator challenges419lean.json: comparators
Files with sorry or admit outside comments0lean.json: sorry_files
Files a raw grep flags for sorry or admit303lean.json: sorry_files_raw
New axiom declarations0lean.json: axiom_decls
Unsafe escapes0lean.json: unsafe_escapes
Comparator configs allowing non-standard axioms0lean.json: nonstandard_axiom_configs
Median statement lines (Lean-backed families)74families.json: median of stmt_lines where stmt_lines > 0
Family 005 statement lines7families.json: num = '005', stmt_lines
Family 005 proof lines539,808families.json: num = '005', proof_lines
Family 378 statement lines160families.json: num = '378', stmt_lines
Family 378 proof lines598,316families.json: num = '378', proof_lines
Family 032 statement lines33,436families.json: num = '032', stmt_lines
Family 032 proof lines147,367families.json: num = '032', proof_lines
Median proof-to-statement ratio338families.json: median of proof_lines ÷ stmt_lines where stmt_lines > 0, rounded
Families whose proof is ≥100× the statement195families.json: proof_lines ≥ 100 × stmt_lines
Families with Comparator statements245families.json: stmt_lines > 0
Next-largest statement (lines)17,381families.json: second-largest stmt_lines
In-release citations595papers_summary.json: totals.internal_citations
Manuscripts citing another in the release388papers_summary.json: totals.manuscripts_citing_internal
Longest citation chain (manuscripts)10papers_summary.json: totals.max_depth
Manuscripts on chains of 5 or more48papers_summary.json: totals.manuscripts_depth_5_plus
Dependents of the most-cited manuscript30papers_summary.json: top_hubs[0].dependents
Top-six hubs without Lean backing5papers_summary.json: top_hubs[0..5], manuscript_lean_backed = false
Expert-hours to review, low66,680families.json: sum of hours_low
Expert-hours to review, mid124,619families.json: sum of hours_mid
Expert-hours to review, high182,569families.json: sum of hours_high
Expert-years to review, mid78families.json: sum of hours_mid ÷ 1600
Family 032 mid-case hours5,771families.json: num = '032', hours_mid
Family 032 statement-audit hours4,012families.json: num = '032', stmt_lines ÷ 25 × 3 reviewers
Manuscripts withdrawn3history.json: last row, withdrawn

Corrections are welcome: email me.